PHMC PRIVACY NOTICE

The Perpetual Help Medical Center (PHMC) respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the Republic Act 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its pertinent rules and regulations, because your privacy is important to us.

This is not a consent form but this is PHMC’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify Data Subjects of Personal Data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. PHMC may further provide other notices at the time of specific activities.

PHMC collects the following data: 1) Personal details- name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations; 2) Contact information- address, email, mobile and telephone numbers; 3) Medical information- physical, psychiatric and psychological information; 4)Employment information- government-issued numbers, position and functions; 5)Applicant information- academic background and previous employments; 6) Academic information- grades, course and academic standing; 7) Supplier and 3rd Party Provider information- company profile, DTI/ SEC registration, business permits and licenses, BIR registration and other business related information. PHMC may likewise collect other information that it believes are relevant to meet the requirements of government authorities and for any other legitimate purposes.

PHMC processes data to: 1) Conduct its functions, perform its obligations, and exercise its rights as a healthcare service provider; 2) Act for the holistic welfare of patients, service recipients, and their respective representatives and companions; and, 3) Manage its affairs as a company, medical, and educational institution with its own obligations and rights.

The PHMC Website uses cookies to personalize the user’s browsing experience, link to social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor site visits and NOT in any way collect personal information for any form of processing.

PHMC collects Personal Data through submission by the Data Subject and by affiliates through electronic systems and platforms, e-forms, email, or through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by its medical and administrative offices at the onset of service, transaction or processing. With regard to personal data from affiliates, PHMC maintains a Data Sharing Agreement particularizing the obligations of the parties thereto foremost of which is its protection and privacy.

PHMC collects Personal Data from Patient at entry points or upon registration at Inpatient, Outpatient and ER departments.

PHMC stores and protects data in physical and electronic forms: Managed by its medical and administrative offices, physical records in folders/ envelopes are ultimately stored in box files in shelves in a dedicated secured area while electronic records are stored in secured servers with high availability and redundancy.

PHMC collects and uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes in providing best service to patients in accordance with the PHMC policies and in compliance with the DPA of 2012 and requirement of the Department of Health and other government bodies.

PHMC retains data in accordance with its policies on retention compliant to government rules and regulations, such as but not limited to, those from the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), the Department of Health (DOH), the Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (Philhealth), the Local Government Units (LGUs), among others.

Contact: Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to PHMC Data Protection Office: PHMC

Address: Alabang-Zapote Road, Pamplona 3, Las Pinas 1704

Telephone: 8874-8515;

Email: UPHDMC.DPO@GMAIL.COM

Give us a Call at 8880-7700 | 8874-2582 |     Follow us

Give a Gift

In line with the Perpetual Help Medical Center – Las Piñas’ mission to be an icon in the exercise of corporate social responsibility by rendering service to the less fortunate and to the community as a whole, we partnered with the DALTA-JONELTA Foundation, Inc. (DJFI). Through DJFI, we are able to create and implement sustainable programs aimed to uplift the lives of the less fortunate members of the community.

DALTA-JONELTA Foundation, Inc. is the corporate social responsibility arm of the DALTA Group of Companies. A social service institution accredited by the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD), DJFI aim to provide the marginalized sector of the community access to basic services.

DJFI develops, implements, and susains programs and services in the fields of:

Healthcare

DJFI provides basic healthcare services to outpatients and medical assistance to inpatients who are not capable of paying for hospitalization. They also bring quality healthcare services to indigenous communities through medical and dental missions and empower them to be more proactive with their health and well being through health education.

Environment and Emergency Preparedness

DJFI provides first aid and disaster management and assistance, zero waste management training and projects, and energy conservation programs.

Sports

DJFI promotes healthy and active lifestyle, sportsmanship, and camaraderie through fun runs, fitness training seminars, youth training programs, and sports and physical fitness programs.

Education

DJFI provides academic scholarships to qualified and talented but financially incapable individuals. They also conduct various educational activities and literacy programs for children and adults.

Livelihood

DJFI holds training and seminars as well as entrepreneurship programs to help empower the indigenous members of the community to rise above poverty

Psychosocial Support

DJFI provides psychological and spiritual counseling and supports mass wedding/baptism for marginalized families. They also hold mass weddings and baptisms.to rise above poverty.

Research

DJFI conducts and supports research that can be applied to and can be utilized for the development of the community.

DALTA-JONELTA Foundation, Inc. (DJFI)

DJFI welcomes any kind of support for their programs and initiatives. Should you want to extend help through donations, volunteering, or partnerships, you may reach them at:

Tel. Nos.: (632) 8555-0212 | 8875-5815 loc. 471

Email: info@djfi.org

2F,Wellness Complex
UNIVERSITY OF PERPETUAL HELP DALTA MEDICAL CENTER, INC
Alabang-Zapote Rd., Pamplona III, Las Pinas City 1740

Close Menu