PHMC PRIVACY NOTICE

The Perpetual Help Medical Center (PHMC) respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the Republic Act 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its pertinent rules and regulations, because your privacy is important to us.

This is not a consent form but this is PHMC’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify Data Subjects of Personal Data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. PHMC may further provide other notices at the time of specific activities.

PHMC collects the following data: 1) Personal details- name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations; 2) Contact information- address, email, mobile and telephone numbers; 3) Medical information- physical, psychiatric and psychological information; 4)Employment information- government-issued numbers, position and functions; 5)Applicant information- academic background and previous employments; 6) Academic information- grades, course and academic standing; 7) Supplier and 3rd Party Provider information- company profile, DTI/ SEC registration, business permits and licenses, BIR registration and other business related information. PHMC may likewise collect other information that it believes are relevant to meet the requirements of government authorities and for any other legitimate purposes.

PHMC processes data to: 1) Conduct its functions, perform its obligations, and exercise its rights as a healthcare service provider; 2) Act for the holistic welfare of patients, service recipients, and their respective representatives and companions; and, 3) Manage its affairs as a company, medical, and educational institution with its own obligations and rights.

The PHMC Website uses cookies to personalize the user’s browsing experience, link to social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor site visits and NOT in any way collect personal information for any form of processing.

PHMC collects Personal Data through submission by the Data Subject and by affiliates through electronic systems and platforms, e-forms, email, or through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by its medical and administrative offices at the onset of service, transaction or processing. With regard to personal data from affiliates, PHMC maintains a Data Sharing Agreement particularizing the obligations of the parties thereto foremost of which is its protection and privacy.

PHMC collects Personal Data from Patient at entry points or upon registration at Inpatient, Outpatient and ER departments.

PHMC stores and protects data in physical and electronic forms: Managed by its medical and administrative offices, physical records in folders/ envelopes are ultimately stored in box files in shelves in a dedicated secured area while electronic records are stored in secured servers with high availability and redundancy.

PHMC collects and uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes in providing best service to patients in accordance with the PHMC policies and in compliance with the DPA of 2012 and requirement of the Department of Health and other government bodies.

PHMC retains data in accordance with its policies on retention compliant to government rules and regulations, such as but not limited to, those from the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), the Department of Health (DOH), the Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (Philhealth), the Local Government Units (LGUs), among others.

Contact: Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to PHMC Data Protection Office: PHMC

Address: Alabang-Zapote Road, Pamplona 3, Las Pinas 1704

Telephone: 8874-8515;

Email: UPHDMC.DPO@GMAIL.COM

Give us a Call at 8880-7700 | 8874-2582 |     Follow us

Comprehensive Cancer Care

THE HOPE INSTITUTE—The HOPE Institute provides hassle-free cancer treatment in a welcoming and comfortable environment. Designed as a “one-stop shop” cancer treatment facility, the Center provides patients with convenient access to state-of-the-art diagnostic and therapeutic equipment, a multidisciplinary team of specialist doctors and nurses as well as direct linkages to other specialty centers.

Team of Experts
Our topnotch team of cancer specialists provides well-planned, holistic, and compassionate care to both adult and pediatric patients:

  • Our Medical Oncologists are cancer specialists who act as your personal physicians in coordinating and administering Cancer treatment.
  • Our Hematologists are experts in the treatment of adults and children with Anemia, Leukemia, and other blood disorders.
  • Our Gynecologic Oncologists specialize in the treatment of women with Cancer of the Ovary, Cervix, and Endometrium.
  • Our Pathologists are specialists in interpreting biopsies that enable prompt and accurate diagnosis of cancer.
  • Our Radiation Oncologists are experts in safely and effectively utilizing top of the line radiation machines to treat cancer.
  • Our Surgeons specialize in the surgical treatment of cancer in the colon, rectum, lung, prostate, urinary bladder, head and neck, and other gastrointestinal organs.
  • Our Pain Specialists work with other doctors to manage all forms of pain.
  • Our Dietitians work with you and your family to ensure that you eat the right diet.
  • Our Nutrition Support help you improve your nutrition to strengthen your immune system.

THE CENTERS

Intravenous Chemotherapy

The HOPE Institute provides appropriate and safe administration of intravenous chemotherapy and biologic or targeted therapy to patients with cancer, blood disorders, and rheumatoid diseases. The Center also performs blood transfusion and bone marrow aspiration biopsy. Our intravenous chemotherapy cubicles have separate LCD television sets and sofa seats to ensure that patients are comfortable and relaxed while undergoing treatment.

Ambulatory Chemotherapy Unit

This special unit enables patients to receive intravenous chemotherapy and blood transfusions in the comfort and convenience of their own homes.

Pain Management Clinic

Our Pain Management Clinic adopts a holistic, multidisciplinary approach that identifies and addresses the root causes of both acute and chronic pain thereby providing effective pain relief. It has a team of experts in pain management who work hand-in-hand with Orthopedic Surgeons, Neurologists, Physical Therapists, Surgical and Medical Oncologists, Pediatric Oncologists, Endocrinologists, Psychiatrists, Pharmacists, Social workers, and the Chaplain’s Office.

Ostomy Care Clinic

Our Ostomy Care Clinic is fully equipped to provide assessment, education, management, and treatment for patients with Colorectal Cancer requiring ostomy and their family. Its team of highly-trained doctors and nurses are committed to deliver individualized comprehensive care to help patients cope with the physical and psychological challenges of the procedure.

Radiation Oncology

The HOPE Institute is the only facility of its kind in Southern Metro Manila that offers state-of-the-art radiation therapy at affordable rates. Its radiation oncology center, the Dr. Robert P. Dulay Radiation Oncology Center, is fully equipped to treat cancers of the head and neck, breast, lung, cervix prostate, and other tumors.

  • Our CT-Scan Simulator System can detect even the smallest tumor resulting in early diagnosis and better chance of cure.
  • Our Varian Acuity Fluoroscopy and X-Ray System produces high-resolution interactive images of precise and efficient treatment planning.
  • Our Varian Linear Accelerator can deliver accurate radiation dose to destroy cancer cells in any part of the body while sparing the surrounding normal tissues.
  • Our Low-Dose Rate Brachytherapy is the gold standard treatment for cervical and breast cancer, and is commonly used for the treatment of prostate cancer. It is a safe procedure with minimum side effects and maximum efficacy.
  • Our Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy (IMRT) system allows for more accurate radiation dosage and coverage, shorter treatment time, and retreatment of recurring or residual tumors leading to higher survival rate for cancer patients.

Women’s Health Care

Our pain-free Digital Mammogram and Breast Ultrasound yields clear images for accurate diagnosis.

Nuclear Medicine

Our Bone Scan can detect bone tumors quickly and accurately.

Comprehensive Cancer Care

  • Intravenous Chemotherapy
  • Intravenous Biological Infusion
  • Blood Transfusion
  • Intravenous Fluid and Electrolyte Replacement
  • Bone Marrow Aspiration and Biopsy
  • OPD Parental Nutrition
  • Multidisciplinary Pain Clinic
  • Dental Services for Cancer Patients
  • Dietary and Nutrition Counseling
  • Preparation of Osterized Feeding for Cancer Patients

Contact Information

For more information, you can reach us here!

Tel. Nos.: (+632) 8874-ALTA | (+632) 8874-8515 loc. 469

2F, Wellness Complex Perpetual Help Medical Center, Las Piñas

Close Menu