PHMC PRIVACY NOTICE

The Perpetual Help Medical Center (PHMC) respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the Republic Act 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its pertinent rules and regulations, because your privacy is important to us.

This is not a consent form but this is PHMC’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify Data Subjects of Personal Data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. PHMC may further provide other notices at the time of specific activities.

PHMC collects the following data: 1) Personal details- name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations; 2) Contact information- address, email, mobile and telephone numbers; 3) Medical information- physical, psychiatric and psychological information; 4)Employment information- government-issued numbers, position and functions; 5)Applicant information- academic background and previous employments; 6) Academic information- grades, course and academic standing; 7) Supplier and 3rd Party Provider information- company profile, DTI/ SEC registration, business permits and licenses, BIR registration and other business related information. PHMC may likewise collect other information that it believes are relevant to meet the requirements of government authorities and for any other legitimate purposes.

PHMC processes data to: 1) Conduct its functions, perform its obligations, and exercise its rights as a healthcare service provider; 2) Act for the holistic welfare of patients, service recipients, and their respective representatives and companions; and, 3) Manage its affairs as a company, medical, and educational institution with its own obligations and rights.

The PHMC Website uses cookies to personalize the user’s browsing experience, link to social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor site visits and NOT in any way collect personal information for any form of processing.

PHMC collects Personal Data through submission by the Data Subject and by affiliates through electronic systems and platforms, e-forms, email, or through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by its medical and administrative offices at the onset of service, transaction or processing. With regard to personal data from affiliates, PHMC maintains a Data Sharing Agreement particularizing the obligations of the parties thereto foremost of which is its protection and privacy.

PHMC collects Personal Data from Patient at entry points or upon registration at Inpatient, Outpatient and ER departments.

PHMC stores and protects data in physical and electronic forms: Managed by its medical and administrative offices, physical records in folders/ envelopes are ultimately stored in box files in shelves in a dedicated secured area while electronic records are stored in secured servers with high availability and redundancy.

PHMC collects and uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes in providing best service to patients in accordance with the PHMC policies and in compliance with the DPA of 2012 and requirement of the Department of Health and other government bodies.

PHMC retains data in accordance with its policies on retention compliant to government rules and regulations, such as but not limited to, those from the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), the Department of Health (DOH), the Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (Philhealth), the Local Government Units (LGUs), among others.

Contact: Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to PHMC Data Protection Office: PHMC

Address: Alabang-Zapote Road, Pamplona 3, Las Pinas 1704

Telephone: 8874-8515;

Email: UPHDMC.DPO@GMAIL.COM

Give us a Call at 8880-7700 | 8874-2582 |     Follow us

Heart and Vascular Institute

Perpetual Help Medical Center – Las Piñas has always combined advanced technology with a patient-centered approach to holistic health care. The Heart and Vascular Institute (HVI) is a complete facility for state-of-the-art cardiovascular services ranging from prevention and risk-factor management, to diagnosis, intervention and surgery, recovery, rehabilitation and patient education.

The HVI provides the entire spectrum of care for patients suffering from congestive heart failure, angina, heart attacks, hypertension, rheumatic heart disease, mitral valve prolapse, congenital heart disease, aortic aneurysms, blocked arteries, vein insufficiency, and other vascular diseases.

Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit
Cardiovascular Unit
Catheterization Laboratory
Cardiac Rehabilitation and Wellness Center
Cardiovascular Diagnostic Center
Cardiovascular Operating Room and Post-anesthesia Care Unit

Heart and Vascular Institute

Perpetual Help Medical Center – Las Piñas’s Heart and Vascular Institute (HVI) has saved thousands of lives for the past 12 years. Empowered by the availability of a highly sophisticated second Catheterization Laboratory, supporting our comprehensive cardiovascular services led by our highly trained medical experts and personnel, HVI maintains its commitment to provide our community with world class quality of healthcare service, enabling our team to continue saving the lives of thousands to millions more in the years to come.

Posted by Perpetual Help Medical Center - Las Piñas on Tuesday, 14 January 2020

Need a treatment center with state-of-the-art facilities and highly-skilled medical specialists?

Get the best care by visiting PHMC’s Heart and Vascular Institute!

Heart and Vascular Institute

  • Coronary Angiography
  • Coronary Angioplasty / Stenting
  • Permanent Pacemaker Insertion
  • Coronary Valvuloplasty
  • Implantable Cardiac Defibrillator (ICD) Insertion
  • Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting (CABG)
  • Heart Valve Repair / Replacement Surgery
  • Carotid Endarterectomy
  • Aortic Aneurysm Repair
  • AV Fistula Creation
  • Post Anesthesia Care Unit
  • ECG-Resting
  • Treadmill Exercise Test
  • Ambulatory ECG (Holter) Monitoring
  • Ambulatory BP Monitoring
  • Imaging Services:
  • Echocardiography-Resting
  • Stress Echo
  • Exercise
  • Dobutamine
  • Vascular
  • Arterial Duplex Scan
  • Venous Duplex Scan
  • Venous Mapping
  • Nuclear
  • Myocardial Perfusion Imaging
  • Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit
  • Cardiovascular Unit / Cardiovascular Ward

Contact Information

For more information, you can reach us here!

Tel. Nos.: (+632) 8874-ALTA | (+632) 8874-8515

2nd Floor, Main Hospital Building Perpetual Help Medical Center, Las Piñas

Close Menu