PHMC PRIVACY NOTICE

The Perpetual Help Medical Center (PHMC) respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the Republic Act 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its pertinent rules and regulations, because your privacy is important to us.

This is not a consent form but this is PHMC’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify Data Subjects of Personal Data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. PHMC may further provide other notices at the time of specific activities.

PHMC collects the following data: 1) Personal details- name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations; 2) Contact information- address, email, mobile and telephone numbers; 3) Medical information- physical, psychiatric and psychological information; 4)Employment information- government-issued numbers, position and functions; 5)Applicant information- academic background and previous employments; 6) Academic information- grades, course and academic standing; 7) Supplier and 3rd Party Provider information- company profile, DTI/ SEC registration, business permits and licenses, BIR registration and other business related information. PHMC may likewise collect other information that it believes are relevant to meet the requirements of government authorities and for any other legitimate purposes.

PHMC processes data to: 1) Conduct its functions, perform its obligations, and exercise its rights as a healthcare service provider; 2) Act for the holistic welfare of patients, service recipients, and their respective representatives and companions; and, 3) Manage its affairs as a company, medical, and educational institution with its own obligations and rights.

The PHMC Website uses cookies to personalize the user’s browsing experience, link to social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor site visits and NOT in any way collect personal information for any form of processing.

PHMC collects Personal Data through submission by the Data Subject and by affiliates through electronic systems and platforms, e-forms, email, or through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by its medical and administrative offices at the onset of service, transaction or processing. With regard to personal data from affiliates, PHMC maintains a Data Sharing Agreement particularizing the obligations of the parties thereto foremost of which is its protection and privacy.

PHMC collects Personal Data from Patient at entry points or upon registration at Inpatient, Outpatient and ER departments.

PHMC stores and protects data in physical and electronic forms: Managed by its medical and administrative offices, physical records in folders/ envelopes are ultimately stored in box files in shelves in a dedicated secured area while electronic records are stored in secured servers with high availability and redundancy.

PHMC collects and uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes in providing best service to patients in accordance with the PHMC policies and in compliance with the DPA of 2012 and requirement of the Department of Health and other government bodies.

PHMC retains data in accordance with its policies on retention compliant to government rules and regulations, such as but not limited to, those from the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), the Department of Health (DOH), the Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (Philhealth), the Local Government Units (LGUs), among others.

Contact: Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to PHMC Data Protection Office: PHMC

Address: Alabang-Zapote Road, Pamplona 3, Las Pinas 1704

Telephone: 8874-8515;

Email: UPHDMC.DPO@GMAIL.COM

Give us a Call at 8880-7700 | 8874-2582 |     Follow us

Kidney Transplant

The Kidneys

The kidneys are a pair of vital organs that perform many functions to keep the blood clean and chemically balanced. Every day, your kidneys process almost 190 liters of blood to filter out about 2 liters of waste products and extra water. The kidneys then process the filtered waste by-products into urine.

End-stage renal disease (ESRD)

Every year, over 12,000 Filipinos develop End-Stage Renal Disease (ESRD). ESRD occurs when the kidneys are no longer able to function at a level needed for day-to-day life. It usually happens when chronic kidney disease (CKD) has worsened to the point where kidney function is less than 10% of normal. The most common causes of CKD are uncontrolled hypertension and diabetes.

Kidney Transplant–Best Treatment Option for ESRD

Often, the best treatment option for ESRD is a kidney transplant where a patient (recipient) receives a healthy kidney from a donor. Kidneys for transplantation can come from either a deceased or living donor.

Benefits of Kidney Transplant

A successful kidney transplant has many benefits. These include:

  1. Freedom from long-term renal therapy
  2. Increased energy
  3. Fewer, if any, diet and fluid restrictions
  4. Better quality of life
  5. Return or having a close to normal lifestyle
  6. Ability to return to work and lead a full life

Why Go to the Perpetual Help Medical Center – Las Piñas (PHMC-LP) Kidney Transplant Unit (KTU)?

The Perpetual Help Medical Center – Las Piñas (PHMC-LP) Kidney Transplant Unit (KTU) provides the best possible care to kidney transplant patients and their family. Our mission is to make the entire kidney transplant process easier and less stressful for the patient.

The KTU has a multidisciplinary team of medical and surgical specialists who utilize state-of-the-art diagnostic and therapeutic equipment. The KTU Team is highly trained to provide the following services:

Contact Information

For more information, you can reach us here!

Tel. Nos.: (+632) 8874-ALTA | (+632) 8874-8515 loc. 239

Fax Number: (632) 8873-7210

Rm. 329, 3F, Main Hospital Building Extension Perpetual Help Medical Center, Las Pinas

Close Menu