PHMC PRIVACY NOTICE

The Perpetual Help Medical Center (PHMC) respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the Republic Act 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its pertinent rules and regulations, because your privacy is important to us.

This is not a consent form but this is PHMC’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify Data Subjects of Personal Data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. PHMC may further provide other notices at the time of specific activities.

PHMC collects the following data: 1) Personal details- name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations; 2) Contact information- address, email, mobile and telephone numbers; 3) Medical information- physical, psychiatric and psychological information; 4)Employment information- government-issued numbers, position and functions; 5)Applicant information- academic background and previous employments; 6) Academic information- grades, course and academic standing; 7) Supplier and 3rd Party Provider information- company profile, DTI/ SEC registration, business permits and licenses, BIR registration and other business related information. PHMC may likewise collect other information that it believes are relevant to meet the requirements of government authorities and for any other legitimate purposes.

PHMC processes data to: 1) Conduct its functions, perform its obligations, and exercise its rights as a healthcare service provider; 2) Act for the holistic welfare of patients, service recipients, and their respective representatives and companions; and, 3) Manage its affairs as a company, medical, and educational institution with its own obligations and rights.

The PHMC Website uses cookies to personalize the user’s browsing experience, link to social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor site visits and NOT in any way collect personal information for any form of processing.

PHMC collects Personal Data through submission by the Data Subject and by affiliates through electronic systems and platforms, e-forms, email, or through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by its medical and administrative offices at the onset of service, transaction or processing. With regard to personal data from affiliates, PHMC maintains a Data Sharing Agreement particularizing the obligations of the parties thereto foremost of which is its protection and privacy.

PHMC collects Personal Data from Patient at entry points or upon registration at Inpatient, Outpatient and ER departments.

PHMC stores and protects data in physical and electronic forms: Managed by its medical and administrative offices, physical records in folders/ envelopes are ultimately stored in box files in shelves in a dedicated secured area while electronic records are stored in secured servers with high availability and redundancy.

PHMC collects and uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes in providing best service to patients in accordance with the PHMC policies and in compliance with the DPA of 2012 and requirement of the Department of Health and other government bodies.

PHMC retains data in accordance with its policies on retention compliant to government rules and regulations, such as but not limited to, those from the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), the Department of Health (DOH), the Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (Philhealth), the Local Government Units (LGUs), among others.

Contact: Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to PHMC Data Protection Office: PHMC

Address: Alabang-Zapote Road, Pamplona 3, Las Pinas 1704

Telephone: 8874-8515;

Email: UPHDMC.DPO@GMAIL.COM

Give us a Call at 8880-7700 | 8874-2582 |     Follow us

Lifestyle and Wellness

We aim to improve the quality of life of everyone in the community, and that means caring for the well individuals as much as those who have medical conditions. By providing a wide range of affordable, high quality, and medically proven lifestyle and wellness services, we empower the well members of the community to be more proactive about their health and well-being. 

Maintaining Good Health with Executive Health Services

Not getting sick does not ensure that you are healthy. There are many non-communicable diseases that do not show symptoms during the early stage. That includes heart and vascular problems, diabetes, stroke, and cancer.

It takes some effort to keep your health in check. However, that is just a small investment when you think of the returns: longer, happier, and fuller life.

One of the important factors in maintaining good health is to have your numbers checked regularly and keep them in the safe range. We have designed comprehensive health check-up packages to ensure that you don’t miss anything important.

Our experienced and efficient Executive Health Services staff are always ready to assist patients to ensure that they have a smooth transition from one procedure to the next. We even arrange board and lodging for the patient if the procedure requires long waiting time, to ensure that the patient is comfortable and well taken care of throughout the completion of the tests.

Stop, Look, and Listen to the Numbers

For people with specific medical conditions such as diabetes, obesity, and nutrition deficiency, numbers are important. Blood sugar level, Body Mass Index, and blood pressure are just a few of the indicators that need to be monitored to avoid complications and serious health implications.

As part of our holistic and comprehensive Lifestyle and Wellness Services, we have dedicated Centers that focus on helping patients monitor and manage their medical condition.

Diabetes Education Center

Our Diabetes Education Center offers a complete range of services to help patients keep their blood sugar level under control. Our highly trained Diabetes Nurse Specialist work closely with dietitians and nutritionists to effectively guide patients with diabetes about diet and nutrition. The Center also offers comprehensive patient education courses and has an active support group.

Services Offered:

  • Dietary Counseling
  • Instruction for Special Diets
  • Self-monitoring of Blood Glucose
  • Technique for Insulin Injection
  • “Diabetes in Pregnancy” Course

UPHDMC Livlite Bariatic and Metabolic Center

Our LIVLITE Bariatric and Metabolic Center offers medical intervention to individuals with obesity problems. Our lifestyle consultant and bariatric surgeon help patients find the best way to lose weight so that they can enjoy an improved quality of life. This may involve lifestyle change, customized weight-loss program, pharmaceutical intervention, or surgical procedure.

Services Offered:

  • Bariatric (OBESITY) Surgery
  • Metabolic (DIABETES) Surgery
  • Counseling for Behavior and Lifestyle Change
  • Exercise Program

Nutrition Intervention and Management Services (NIMS)

We also have Nutrition Intervention and Management Services that offers detailed, personalized, and scientifically proven diet and nutrition programs that complements the patient’s health condition and medical requirements.

Services Offered:

  • Nutrition assessment and course plan
  • Diet instruction
  • Diet Counseling

Varicose Vein Center

We are also fully equipped to perform minimally invasive procedures for people who want their physical appearance enhanced through medically proven procedures. Our Varicose Vein Center are manned by Cardiovascular Surgeons who are experts in dealing with conditions affecting the blood vessels.

Services Offered:

  • Endovenous Laser Therapy
  • Microphlebectomy
  • Sclerotherapy
  • Venaseal

Aesthetics Center

  • Collagen / Placenta / Vitamin C
  • Dermapoint
  • Dermaroller
  • Diamond Peel
  • Facial Spa
  • Glycolic Acid Peeling (GAP)
  • Intralesional Treatment (IL)
  • Laser Hair Removal
  • Laser Skin Rejuvenation
  • Mesorejuvenation
  • Mesotherapy
  • Resolift
  • Ultralipo
  • Underarm Whitening
  • Warts Removal

Cosmetic Surgery Center

Services Offered:

  • Blepharoplasty (Removal of Eyebugs or Eyelids)*
  • Rhinoplasty (Noselift) *
  • Butt Augmentation
  • Breast Augmentation
  • Breast Reduction

*with packages available.  The lowest prices among major hospitals and clinics.

Eye Center and Active Hearing Center

We also have Eye Center for people who needs eye screenings and treatment for diseases affecting the eye and its periphery.

Services Offered:

  • A-Scan Biometry
  • Auto-Refraction
  • Auto-Tonometry
  • B-Scan / Ultrasound
  • Biometry
  • Diode Laser
  • Fluorescein Angiography
  • Fundus Photo
  • Optical Coherence Tomography Scan (OCT)
  • Perimetry
  • YAG Laser

Our Active Hearing Center offers a wide range of services to help children and adults who suffer from hearing problems and balance disorder.

Services Offered:

  • Hearing Aid Fitting
  • Hearing Evaluation
    • Pure Tone Audiometry
    • Speech Audiometry
    • Tympanometry

Perpetual Help Dental and Implant Center

Experience world-class dental services in our Perpetual Help Dental and Implant Center where we aim to combine state-of-the-art equipment and the highest quality of dental care.

Services Offered:

  • Cosmetic and Aesthetic Dentistry
  • Dental Implants
  • Endodontics
  • Oral Surgery
  • Orthodontics
  • Prosthodontics

Perpetual Help Prostate and Stone Center

The Optical Healing Treatment for Urological Health Needs.

OUTPATIENT SHOCK WAVE THERAPY FOR KIDNEY STONES

Extracorporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy (ESWL) is a non-invasive medical procedure used in treating stones. Wherein, stones are being broken into tiny fragments until they reach a certain size that can naturally  pass through the patient’s urinary tract.

With the use of screening equipment such as Ultrasound and X-ray, a precise image of the stone can be determined and shock waves coming from series of pulses of energy will then be targeted at the stone to break it into tiny fragments.

 

Lifestyle and Wellness

  • Endovenous Laser Therapy
  • Microphlebectomy
  • Sclerotherapy
  • Pedia Package (P500)
  • Pedia Package + X-Ray (P 1,250)
  • Dengue Package (P 2,250)
  • Dengue + Pedia Package (P 2,500)
  • Child Obesity Screening (P 4,500)
  • Digital Mammography + Breast Ultrasound (P 3,000)
  • Digital Mammography + 4D Automated Breast Volume Scanner (ABVS) (P 4,800)
  • Bundle 1 P1,100
    CBC, Creatine, SGOT, SGPT
  • Hope 1 P5,400
    Digital Mammography, Papsmear, Transrectal
  • Hope 2 P4,700
    Digital Mammography, Papsmear, Transvaginal
  • Hope 3 P3,400
    Digital Mammography, Papsmear
  • Hope 4 P2,500
    Papsmear, Transvaginal

Contact Information

For more information, you can reach us here!

Tel. Nos.: (+632) 8874-ALTA | (+632) 8874-8515

GF, Main Hospital Building Perpetual Help Medical Center, Las Piñas

Close Menu