PHMC PRIVACY NOTICE

The Perpetual Help Medical Center (PHMC) respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the Republic Act 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its pertinent rules and regulations, because your privacy is important to us.

This is not a consent form but this is PHMC’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify Data Subjects of Personal Data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. PHMC may further provide other notices at the time of specific activities.

PHMC collects the following data: 1) Personal details- name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations; 2) Contact information- address, email, mobile and telephone numbers; 3) Medical information- physical, psychiatric and psychological information; 4)Employment information- government-issued numbers, position and functions; 5)Applicant information- academic background and previous employments; 6) Academic information- grades, course and academic standing; 7) Supplier and 3rd Party Provider information- company profile, DTI/ SEC registration, business permits and licenses, BIR registration and other business related information. PHMC may likewise collect other information that it believes are relevant to meet the requirements of government authorities and for any other legitimate purposes.

PHMC processes data to: 1) Conduct its functions, perform its obligations, and exercise its rights as a healthcare service provider; 2) Act for the holistic welfare of patients, service recipients, and their respective representatives and companions; and, 3) Manage its affairs as a company, medical, and educational institution with its own obligations and rights.

The PHMC Website uses cookies to personalize the user’s browsing experience, link to social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor site visits and NOT in any way collect personal information for any form of processing.

PHMC collects Personal Data through submission by the Data Subject and by affiliates through electronic systems and platforms, e-forms, email, or through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by its medical and administrative offices at the onset of service, transaction or processing. With regard to personal data from affiliates, PHMC maintains a Data Sharing Agreement particularizing the obligations of the parties thereto foremost of which is its protection and privacy.

PHMC collects Personal Data from Patient at entry points or upon registration at Inpatient, Outpatient and ER departments.

PHMC stores and protects data in physical and electronic forms: Managed by its medical and administrative offices, physical records in folders/ envelopes are ultimately stored in box files in shelves in a dedicated secured area while electronic records are stored in secured servers with high availability and redundancy.

PHMC collects and uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes in providing best service to patients in accordance with the PHMC policies and in compliance with the DPA of 2012 and requirement of the Department of Health and other government bodies.

PHMC retains data in accordance with its policies on retention compliant to government rules and regulations, such as but not limited to, those from the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), the Department of Health (DOH), the Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (Philhealth), the Local Government Units (LGUs), among others.

Contact: Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to PHMC Data Protection Office: PHMC

Address: Alabang-Zapote Road, Pamplona 3, Las Pinas 1704

Telephone: 8874-8515;

Email: UPHDMC.DPO@GMAIL.COM

Give us a Call at 8880-7700 | 8874-2582 |     Follow us

Minimally Invasive Surgery

Also called “laparoscopic, endoscopic, “keyhole,” or “Band Aid” surgery, Minimally Invasive Surgery (MIS) involves the insertion of an endoscope – a long, flexible tube with a light source and camera – either through a tiny (less than an inch) incision on the skin or a body cavity.

The image of the body organ is captured by the camera and sent to a monitor/screen that surgeons can view during and after the procedure. Surgeons may also make other small incisions to insert special tools necessary for the procedure. The number and size of the incisions depend on the type of operation.

What advantages does MIS have over conventional surgery?

  • Cost-efficient
  • Shorter hospital stay
  • Less patient trauma
  • Less pain
  • Less blood loss
  • Smaller scars
  • Lower infection risk
  • Quicker recovery and return to normal activities

Why go to Perpetual Help Medical Center – Las Piñas (PHMC-LP) Center for Minimally Invasive Surgery?

The Center for Minimally Invasive Surgery’s team of accomplished and highly trained specialists from different medical and surgical disciplines, supported by seasoned anesthesiologists and specially-trained nurses, performs a broad range of MIS procedures, as MIS is done to diagnose and/or treat a variety of diseases affecting different body organs.

The team is composed of specialists in Bariatric and Metabolic Surgery, General Surgery, Gynecologic Endoscopy, Gastrointestinal Endoscopy, Orthopedics, Surgical Endoscopy, Thoracic Surgery, and Urology.

The Operating Room Complex of the Perpetual Help Medical Center – Las Piñas is equipped with the state-of-the-art Laparoscopy Tower, which consists of:

Karl Storz Image I High-definition Camera – provides razor-sharp and crystal clear images with natural color reproduction in full high-definition resolution – a prerequisite to the highest MIS standards

Xenon Light Source – delivers ultra-bright, clean light to the operating room for superb tissue definition, even in hard-to-see cavities

High-flow Insufflator – infuses CO2 to provide optimum abdominal space, which allows for a more focused surgery

Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy

  • removal of the gallbladder
  • gold standard in the treatment of gallstones

Laparoscopic Appendectomy

  • removal of infected or inflamed appendix (appendicitis)

Laparoscopic Herniorrhaphy

  • treatment for inguinal hernia

Laparoscopic Colectomy

  • treatment for colon cancer

Diagnostic Laparoscopy

  • performed to examine internal organs in the abdomen and pelvis areas

Laparoscopic Sleeve Gastrectomy (Bariatric Surgery – Weight Loss Surgery)

  • removal of approximately 70% – 80% of the stomach and shaping the remaining stomach into a tube or “sleeve”

Laparoscopic Adrenalectomy

  • removal of tumor in one or both adrenal glands
  • located on top of the kidneys, the adrenal glands produce hormones that control the body’s metabolic process

Laparoscopic Nephrectomy

  • removal of kidneys

Ureterolithotomy

  • removal of stone from the ureter

Cystectomy

  • removal of all or part of the urinary bladder
  • performed to treat bladder cancer

Dismembered Pyeloplasty

  • removal of blockage in the area that connects the renal pelvis (part of the kidney) to one of the tubes (ureters) that move the urine to the bladder

Living Donor Nephrectomy

  • removal (harvesting) of kidney from a live, healthy donor for transplantation to a patient

Partial Nephrectomy

  • removal of tumor and some of the surrounding kidney tissue in order to remove the cancer while preserving as much nephrons (functional filtering units of the kidney) as possible

Renal Cyst Decortication

  • removal of large, problematic kidney cysts

Repair of Retracaval Ureter

  • repositioning of deviated right ureter

Ureteral Reimplantation

  • performed to treat reflux, a condition in which urine from the bladder flows back up into the kidneys through the ureters

Ureteral Resection and Anastomosis

  • creation of a diversion to drain urine when the bladder has been removed (radical cystectomy) or there is urinary obstruction

Laparoscopic Hysterectomy

  • removal of the uterus

Laparoscopic Myomectomy

  • removal of uterine fibroids (myoma)

Hysteroscopy / Tubal Surgery

Oophorectomy / Oophorocystectomy

  • performed on the fallopian tubes, which connect the ovary to the uterus, for sterilization (tubal ligation), to treat ectopic pregnancy, to remove cysts, and to re-open blockages in the fallopian tubes

Arthroscopy

  • performed to diagnose and treat joint disease or injury
  • it includes meniscus, cartilage, ligament, and tendon injury usually due to degeneration and trauma
  • this is done on shoulders, knees, ankles, and hips

ERCP (Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography)

  • therapeutic treatment of common bile duct stones
  • stenting of benign and malignant strictures

 Upper GI Endoscopy

  • PEG insertion
  • diagnostic for peptic ulcer diseases/injection sclerotherapy for PUD
  • stenting of esophageal perforations/fistulas, malignant strictures
  • dilatation of achalasia and benign/caustic strictures
  • rubber band ligation/injection sclerotherapy for esophageal gastric varices

Colonoscopy

  • diagnostic/therapeutic procedure for colon diseases (colon cancer, polyps, lower GI bleeding)
  • stenting of malignant structures

 

Contact Information

For more information, you can reach us here!

Tel. Nos.: (+632) 8874-ALTA | (+632) 8874-8515 loc. 274

2nd Floor, Main Hospital Building Perpetual Help Medical Center, Las Piñas

Close Menu