PHMC PRIVACY NOTICE

The Perpetual Help Medical Center (PHMC) respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the Republic Act 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its pertinent rules and regulations, because your privacy is important to us.

This is not a consent form but this is PHMC’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify Data Subjects of Personal Data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. PHMC may further provide other notices at the time of specific activities.

PHMC collects the following data: 1) Personal details- name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations; 2) Contact information- address, email, mobile and telephone numbers; 3) Medical information- physical, psychiatric and psychological information; 4)Employment information- government-issued numbers, position and functions; 5)Applicant information- academic background and previous employments; 6) Academic information- grades, course and academic standing; 7) Supplier and 3rd Party Provider information- company profile, DTI/ SEC registration, business permits and licenses, BIR registration and other business related information. PHMC may likewise collect other information that it believes are relevant to meet the requirements of government authorities and for any other legitimate purposes.

PHMC processes data to: 1) Conduct its functions, perform its obligations, and exercise its rights as a healthcare service provider; 2) Act for the holistic welfare of patients, service recipients, and their respective representatives and companions; and, 3) Manage its affairs as a company, medical, and educational institution with its own obligations and rights.

The PHMC Website uses cookies to personalize the user’s browsing experience, link to social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor site visits and NOT in any way collect personal information for any form of processing.

PHMC collects Personal Data through submission by the Data Subject and by affiliates through electronic systems and platforms, e-forms, email, or through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by its medical and administrative offices at the onset of service, transaction or processing. With regard to personal data from affiliates, PHMC maintains a Data Sharing Agreement particularizing the obligations of the parties thereto foremost of which is its protection and privacy.

PHMC collects Personal Data from Patient at entry points or upon registration at Inpatient, Outpatient and ER departments.

PHMC stores and protects data in physical and electronic forms: Managed by its medical and administrative offices, physical records in folders/ envelopes are ultimately stored in box files in shelves in a dedicated secured area while electronic records are stored in secured servers with high availability and redundancy.

PHMC collects and uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes in providing best service to patients in accordance with the PHMC policies and in compliance with the DPA of 2012 and requirement of the Department of Health and other government bodies.

PHMC retains data in accordance with its policies on retention compliant to government rules and regulations, such as but not limited to, those from the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), the Department of Health (DOH), the Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (Philhealth), the Local Government Units (LGUs), among others.

Contact: Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to PHMC Data Protection Office: PHMC

Address: Alabang-Zapote Road, Pamplona 3, Las Pinas 1704

Telephone: 8874-8515;

Email: UPHDMC.DPO@GMAIL.COM

Give us a Call at 8880-7700 | 8874-2582 |     Follow us

Women’s Healthcare and Diagnostic Center

Women’s healthcare needs are unique and require special care. Perpetual Help Medical Center – Las Piñas established the Women’s Healthcare and Diagnostic Center to provide health and medical services that are necessary in ensuring a woman’s overall health and well-being.

Early Detection is the Best Protection

Breast Cancer is the number one cause of death among women worldwide. While there is no certain way to avoid developing Breast Cancer, women can protect themselves against this disease through early detection. Early discovery of cancer means higher chance of survival and more treatment options.

The Women’s Healthcare and Diagnostic Center has Digital Mammography that can detect lumps even before they can be felt and pinpoint even the smallest calcium deposits in the breast. We also have Ultrasound System with Breast Scanner and Elastography, an imaging system that uses high frequency sound waves to determine the nature of the lump.

These breast screenings may cause minor discomfort but are generally painless, fast, and easy.

Healthy Bones for Women’s Active Lifestyle

As women age, the risk for developing osteoporosis also increases. Osteoporosis is a disease that leads to brittle and fragile bones, which can result to chronic pain and even death. This usually happens when a woman has irregular menstruation (ammenorrhea), enters premature menopause (before the age of 45), smokes, consumes alcohol excessively, does not have enough calcium and vitamin D, or uses corticosteroid.

Preventive healthcare and early diagnosis are critical to avoiding the onset of this debilitating disease. At the Women’s Healthcare and Diagnostic Center, we use Dual-energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DXA) scan to measure a woman’s bone mineral density and assess the risk for developing fractures. Through this, the doctor can recommend strategies to help prevent or manage osteoporosis.

Complete Maternal Care

During pregnancy, a woman’s body undergoes many changes, and so does her healthcare needs. To help mothers have healthy pregnancy and safe delivery, the Women’s Healthcare and Diagnostic Center has designed Mother and Baby Bundle packages for Normal Spontaneous Delivery and delivery by Caesarian Section.

We also have 4D Ultrasound, a state-of-the-art ultrasound imaging system that takes 3-dimensional and amazingly detailed images of the fetus in real-time, producing live movement just like in a video. 3D and 4D scans are primarily intended to enhance mother and baby bonding. It also encourages parents, especially the mother, to adopt a healthier lifestyle and to take better care of their unborn baby.

4D Ultrasound also allows physicians to carefully observe fetal behavior, breathing, swallowing, and various facial expressions and helps in early classification of joint and skeletal problems such as club foot.

Contact Information

For more information, you can reach us here!

Tel. Nos.: (+632) 8874-ALTA | (+632) 8874-8515

2nd Floor, Main Hospital Building Perpetual Help Medical Center, Las Pinas

Close Menu