PHMC PRIVACY NOTICE

The Perpetual Help Medical Center (PHMC) respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the Republic Act 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its pertinent rules and regulations, because your privacy is important to us.

This is not a consent form but this is PHMC’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify Data Subjects of Personal Data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. PHMC may further provide other notices at the time of specific activities.

PHMC collects the following data: 1) Personal details- name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations; 2) Contact information- address, email, mobile and telephone numbers; 3) Medical information- physical, psychiatric and psychological information; 4)Employment information- government-issued numbers, position and functions; 5)Applicant information- academic background and previous employments; 6) Academic information- grades, course and academic standing; 7) Supplier and 3rd Party Provider information- company profile, DTI/ SEC registration, business permits and licenses, BIR registration and other business related information. PHMC may likewise collect other information that it believes are relevant to meet the requirements of government authorities and for any other legitimate purposes.

PHMC processes data to: 1) Conduct its functions, perform its obligations, and exercise its rights as a healthcare service provider; 2) Act for the holistic welfare of patients, service recipients, and their respective representatives and companions; and, 3) Manage its affairs as a company, medical, and educational institution with its own obligations and rights.

The PHMC Website uses cookies to personalize the user’s browsing experience, link to social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor site visits and NOT in any way collect personal information for any form of processing.

PHMC collects Personal Data through submission by the Data Subject and by affiliates through electronic systems and platforms, e-forms, email, or through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by its medical and administrative offices at the onset of service, transaction or processing. With regard to personal data from affiliates, PHMC maintains a Data Sharing Agreement particularizing the obligations of the parties thereto foremost of which is its protection and privacy.

PHMC collects Personal Data from Patient at entry points or upon registration at Inpatient, Outpatient and ER departments.

PHMC stores and protects data in physical and electronic forms: Managed by its medical and administrative offices, physical records in folders/ envelopes are ultimately stored in box files in shelves in a dedicated secured area while electronic records are stored in secured servers with high availability and redundancy.

PHMC collects and uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes in providing best service to patients in accordance with the PHMC policies and in compliance with the DPA of 2012 and requirement of the Department of Health and other government bodies.

PHMC retains data in accordance with its policies on retention compliant to government rules and regulations, such as but not limited to, those from the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), the Department of Health (DOH), the Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (Philhealth), the Local Government Units (LGUs), among others.

Contact: Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may be directed to PHMC Data Protection Office: PHMC

Address: Alabang-Zapote Road, Pamplona 3, Las Pinas 1704

Telephone: 8874-8515;

Email: UPHDMC.DPO@GMAIL.COM

Give us a Call at 8880-7700 | 8874-2582 |     Follow us

Slide
Maternity Packages Text
Normal Cta
Caesarean Cta

Your Hospital of Choice for your journey to Motherhood

Watch Video Cta
Maternity Img Min (1)
Slide
NOW ACCEPTING APPLICANTS
RESIDENCY & FELLOWSHIP

TRAINING PROGRAM

Checked Icon

One of the TOP TRAINING INSTITUTIONS
in the COUNTRY

Checked Icon

Full 5-Year ACCREDITATION

Checked Icon

CPD provider status

Checked Icon

ISO Certified

Apply Now Cta
Slide 2 Image Min

Sa Perpetual, Alaga ka

Slide
CATARACT PACKAGE

(PHACOEMULSIFICATION - LOCAL ANESTHESIA

Package Available Philhealth
Doctor Icon

ASK YOUR DOCTOR ABOUT IT
CALL 8874-8515 | 8880-7700

Readmore Cta
Cataract Package Img Min
Slide
Slide 4 Standard Package Text 2
Standard Health Packages
Contact Slide 4
Standard Health Packages Img Min
Slide
Midcare Center
SERVICES OFFERED
Service Offered
Slide 5 Img Min
previous arrow
next arrow

We Value Everyone’s Protection!

The safety and health of our patients and fellow healthcare workers is of the utmost importance to us. Fill out these forms to expedite the process of COVID-19 pre-screening prior to any consultation or any medical procedure.

Dedicated to Life

We are equipped with the latest and most advanced technology for any procedure that you may need.

Latest

Promos and Packages

PINK DAY @ WOMEN’S HEALTHCARE AND DIAGNOSTIC CENTER

Meet the medical team of Women’s Healthcare and Diagnostic Center of the Perpetual Help Medical Center – Las Pinas during our “PINK DAY”. The Center was established to provide health and medic

DALTA Christmas ID

Learn More

Breast Cancer Awareness

Learn More

Latest News

Read our blog for the most up-to-date information on the medical field.

Read More
Close Menu