PHMC PRIVACY NOTICE

The Perpetual Help Medical Center (PHMC) respects the privacy rights of all individuals and is committed to handling personal data responsibly and in accordance with the Republic Act 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its pertinent rules and regulations, because your privacy is important to us.

This is not a consent form but this is PHMC’s general statement on its data processing activities to notify Data Subjects of Personal Data processed and the purpose and extent of processing. PHMC may further provide other notices at the time of specific activities.

PHMC collects the following data: 1) Personal details- name, birth, gender, civil status and affiliations; 2) Contact information- address, email, mobile and telephone numbers; 3) Medical information- physical, psychiatric and psychological information; 4)Employment information- government-issued numbers, position and functions; 5)Applicant information- academic background and previous employments; 6) Academic information- grades, course and academic standing; 7) Supplier and 3rd Party Provider information- company profile, DTI/ SEC registration, business permits and licenses, BIR registration and other business related information. PHMC may likewise collect other information that it believes are relevant to meet the requirements of government authorities and for any other legitimate purposes.

PHMC processes data to: 1) Conduct its functions, perform its obligations, and exercise its rights as a healthcare service provider; 2) Act for the holistic welfare of patients, service recipients, and their respective representatives and companions; and, 3) Manage its affairs as a company, medical, and educational institution with its own obligations and rights.

The PHMC Website uses cookies to personalize the user’s browsing experience, link to social media sharing, troubleshoot issues, and monitor site visits and NOT in any way collect personal information for any form of processing.

PHMC collects Personal Data through submission by the Data Subject and by affiliates through electronic systems and platforms, e-forms, email, or through printed forms, attachments, and other documents required by its medical and administrative offices at the onset of service, transaction or processing. With regard to personal data from affiliates, PHMC maintains a Data Sharing Agreement particularizing the obligations of the parties thereto foremost of which is its protection and privacy.

PHMC collects Personal Data from Patient at entry points or upon registration at Inpatient, Outpatient and ER departments.

PHMC stores and protects data in physical and electronic forms: Managed by its medical and administrative offices, physical records in folders/ envelopes are ultimately stored in box files in shelves in a dedicated secured area while electronic records are stored in secured servers with high availability and redundancy.

PHMC collects and uses Personal Data proportionately as necessary for its legitimate purposes in providing best service to patients in accordance with the PHMC policies and in compliance with the DPA of 2012 and requirement of the Department of Health and other government bodies.

PHMC retains data in accordance with its policies on retention compliant to government rules and regulations, such as but not limited to, those from the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), the Department of Health (DOH), the Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (Philhealth), the Local Government Units (LGUs), among others.

Contact:Contact: Inquiries and concerns on data privacy may only be directed to PHMC Data Protection Office: PHMC

Address: Alabang-Zapote Road, Pamplona 3, Las Pinas 1704

Telephone: 8874-8515

Give us a Call at 8880-7700 | 8874-8515 |     Follow us

Specialty

Abella, Andrei Cesar Sanares


Speciality

Surgery

View Profile

Abenojar, John Michael Gerard Amuan


Speciality

General Surgery

View Profile

Abogado, Leonardo Santos


Speciality

Surgery

View Profile

Abraham, Jose Benito Aguila


Speciality

Surgery

View Profile

Abratique, Gaudencio Ilagan


Speciality

General Surgery

View Profile

Abratique, Maria Lourdes Meneses


Speciality

Obstetrics & Gynecology

View Profile

Abrigo, Orpha Kwan


Speciality

General Pediatrics

View Profile

Absalon, Marie Antoniette


Speciality

IM - Gastroenterology

View Profile

Abuel, Maximo Sabas


Speciality

Pediatrics

View Profile

Acampado, Frederick Ramon Lukban


Speciality

Neurology

View Profile

Acampado, Laura Rosario Trajano


Speciality

Internal Medicine

View Profile

Acedillo, Leo Anthony


Speciality

NEUROSURGERY

View Profile

Acojido, Maria Fatima Geronimo


Speciality

Obstetrics & Gynecology

View Profile

Afaga, Arlene Incognito


Speciality

Internal Medicine

View Profile

Agcaoili-Conde, Jennielyn Condeno


Speciality

IM - Gastroenterology

View Profile

Agdamag, Ana May Poblete


Speciality

Internal Medicine

View Profile

Agsaoay, Edwin Jugvilon


Speciality

Rehabilitation Medicine

View Profile

Aguilar, Cecille Yap


Speciality

Pediatrics

View Profile

Aguilar, Diana Ziganay


Speciality

Obstetrics & Gynecology

View Profile

Aguilar, Regin Belino


Speciality

Anesthesiology

View Profile

Close Menu